Labels

photo (19) cerita (8) paradigm (7) sekolah (6) birthday (5) dream (5) heart (5) teaching (5) video (5) TESL (4) amad (4) expressing thoughts (4) Trust (3) art (3) family (3) feeling (3) friendship (3) love (3) practicum (3) aku (2) alam ghaib (2) best (2) dugaan (2) friend (2) hantu (2) inggeris (2) islam (2) islamhood (2) knowledge (2) melaka (2) poem (2) Asam pedas (1) Momo (1) assignments (1) bung (1) bus (1) food (1) holiday (1) kan best (1) konvo (1) plan (1) senarai semak (1) serindit (1) spiders (1) terengganu (1)

Friday, February 20, 2009

still not asleep (masih tidak tdo!)

this is a very short entry
it's really short, you know.

hm.. i havent slept for almost 2 days now.
gotta to stay awake to finish my endless literature assignment.
it's not like i do it at the eleventh hour,
but it's just dont finish.
as simple as that.

fuhhh... alhamdulillah i managed to submit on the due date,
but almost 5 hours later than scheduled.. haha
so, i dont know whether the lecturer going to consider mine and my fellow friends.
she said something about deducting marks,
hmm.. i've done my best,
put the efforts until my head nearly goes haywire.
and before i could edit them (the ASSignments) for the last time,
my PC's power supply went haywire (haha.. before me)..
shocked and stunned..
i'm thinking..
thinking... and thinking...
think again... and again...
i dont want to cry.. because my heart dont feel like it..
but deep down, the anxiety is there..

so, i picked up my hp.. and dialed a name.. (yeah.. nowadays people dont go for number no more)
and.. my ANGEL friend said he could help.
alhamdulillah..
all the way from Em Em Yu, he came..
it's already 1058 a.m .. 2 minutes to the deadline..
hmmm...

it's rather depressing u know..
but my housemate lend me her lappy (laptop..)
so that i can edit my work transferred to alyaa's tam (thumbdrive)
but right before the Friday prayer, i realised that i missed 1 more file
inside my hdd (harddisk) in the power supply-less PC.
adehh..

i have to call for his help again, (*maluuuu*)
and he came, suggesting for me to install the power supply by myself..
and i smiled.. but deep down, ..
i'm crying hard... i'm think-less (abis rusak bahasa)..
but consider him is late for prayer, i tried.

and i did..
successfully.. but the command says "Reboot or connect the ... bla bla bla"
by that time, my heart is already drown in tears.
and again.. you know.. AGAIN..
i message him, stating the command displayed.

seriously, i feel like crying
if one does not feel like crying, he/she is no human being.
the work i did .. burning the midnight oil..
since a month ago, little by little..
composing litetrical texts of 38 pages + 18 pages of academic writing and a lesson plan
(well, all mt batch of TESLians at my place have to do it)..
seems to be unreachable..
it hurts you know.
but magically no tears well up inside my eyes..
hehe :D

so, he called. saying this and that. i lastly, i managed to see the background of my WentworthMiller.
hmm.. alhamdulillah. i've been able to retrieve those files, and he already at the front gate,
ready to offer some help. i'm sorry for my inconviences, my friend. your help is GREATly appreciated.

thanks to my housemates, Alyaa for the moral and printer supports and Fiza (for the lappy)..
i'm glad to be able to submit on the date
although i'm still responsible for the consequences of submitting it later than necessary.
haha

and thanks Allah..
for giving me so much help
for giving me the opportunity to have a friend like the one.
you are a true friend. hehe

p/s: when will you get married with your girl? i'm looking forward for your happiness with her!
thanks again... for everything. and for being a friend .. for being there...

^-^ glad to finish my assignment and finally be able to have some decent sleep..
before heading off to another awaiting assignment.

p/s: Madam, your assignment kills my PC's power supply..
imagine if it's our brain..or my brain.. (nauzubillah)

************************************************************************************
before ends, lets enjoy a new song.. which is rather sissy for those hardcore.. hehe
but for me, the message is beautiful. a song by miley cyrus called The Climb.



I can almost see it.
That dream I'm dreamin
But there's a voice inside my head saying you'll never reach it.
Every step I'm taking.
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction.
My faith is shakin.
But I,I gotta keep tryin.
Gotta keep my head held high.

There's always gonna be another mountain.
I'm always gonna wanna make it move.
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin on the other side.
It's the climb.

The struggles I'm facing.
The chances I'm taking.
Sometimes might knock me down but
No I'm not breaking.
I may not know it but these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah.
Just gotta keep going.
And I, I gotta be strong.
Just keep pushing on 'cause,


There's always gonna be another mountain.
I'm always gonna wanna make it move.
Always gonna be an uphill battle
But Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin on the other side.
It's the climb.

Yeah-yeah

There's always gonna be another mountain.
I'm always gonna wanna make it move.
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes you're gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin on the other side.
It's the climb.

Yeah-yeah-yea

Keep on moving,
Keep climbing,
Keep the faith,
Baby.

It’s all about,
It’s all about the climb.
Keep your faith,
Keep your faith.

Whoa, O Whoa.

5 comments:

stu_comot said...

still x submit..cmne tuh?

SHARIFAH ASIAH said...

tak leh nak bayangkan camne you all serumah kepoh gegila nak siapkan asemen tu. anyway tahniah dah berjaya anto. Takyah nak pikir dah apa nak jadi. Allah tahu kita kerja macam mane. ada ganjarannya nanti. Ada sorang housemate u tu nangis juga, tension macm u juga. Dah submit kat madam pun dok fikir juga. Dengar cite Qada'tidur 18 jam. hehehe.. Don't worried bpg tak fail kan u all kerana tak asemen tu satu. BPG dah bagi elaun ribu-ribu. Tak kan nak bagi GAGAL. Semester akhir dah pun. Bersedialah nak dapat status TEACHER...

SpEkmATaKu said...

wahhhhhhhhhhh pendekny entry mu nie haha...wah wat a comfort words from ummi...luv u ummi..

SpEkmATaKu said...

yess imagine wat the essemen can do to our brain..it is a KILLER essemen..n does kill one..indah's comp hoho..nsb baik smpt operate by angle fren from Em Em Yu..

valsa nine said...

stu : ganbate naaa

umi a.k.a cikgu sharifah asiah : tq for the most comforting words of all times :)
yerp.. 18jam.. tp td ptg smbg lagi sampai naik pening katanya.. jd 20jam.. hehe.. indah hanya mampu spi 14jam je.. :D tak tahannn...

spekmataMu: hehe.. yep, eM eM Yu.. hahahahahahahaha.. cr la kawan ramai2.. hehe